Sourced & dated

Wagering calculator

Wagering requirement calculator

Work out how much you must bet to clear a casino bonus, how many spins it takes and the likely cost at a given RTP. Calculator with the maths explained.

Short answer: a wagering requirement tells you how much you must bet before bonus winnings can be withdrawn. Multiply the requirement by the amount it applies to to get the turnover. Then the game's RTP tells you roughly what that much betting is likely to cost, and your bet size and the game's contribution tell you how many bets it takes.

Wagering applies to
Wagering required$1,75035× on $50
Total you’d actually stake
$1,750
Bets at $1.00
1,750
Expected loss along the way
−$70
Expected balance at the end
$30

Long-run average using the RTP you entered. Real sessions vary widely. Not a prediction and not advice.

What to enter

InputWhat it meansWhere to find it
Bonus amountThe bonus money credited to your accountThe offer or your account balance
DepositWhat you paid in to get the bonusYour deposit
Wagering multiplierThe "×" figure — for example 35×Bonus terms
Applies toBonus only, or deposit plus bonusBonus terms — this can double the requirement
Game contribution %How much of each bet counts towards the requirementThe contribution table in the bonus terms
Average betHow much you expect to stake per spin or handYour own choice — check the maximum bet rule
RTP %The game's return to playerThe game's information screen

The maths

The calculator does four steps.

1. Base amount. The amount the requirement applies to: the bonus alone, or deposit plus bonus.

2. Required turnover. Turnover = multiplier × base. This is the total of counted bets you must place.

3. Bets needed. Each bet counts at its contribution rate, so: bets needed = turnover ÷ (average bet × contribution).

4. Expected loss. Expected loss ≈ amount actually staked × (1 − RTP). At 100% contribution, the amount staked equals the turnover, so this is simply turnover × (1 − RTP). At a lower contribution you must stake more than the turnover to clear it: amount staked = turnover ÷ contribution.

A worked example

These numbers are illustrative, not taken from any casino's offer.

StepCalculationResult
Base$100 deposit + $100 bonus$200
Turnover35 × $200$7,000
Bets at $1, 100% contribution$7,000 ÷ ($1 × 1.00)7,000 bets
Expected loss at 96% RTP$7,000 × 0.04about $280

Two things follow. First, the expected loss of about $280 is larger than the $100 bonus — on average, clearing this bonus costs more than the bonus is worth. Second, it is larger than the whole $200 balance, so there is a real chance of running out of money before the wagering is finished.

Now play a game that counts at 10% instead. Each $1 bet clears 10 cents, so you need 70,000 bets and stake $70,000 in total. Even at a higher RTP, the cost rises with the amount staked: at a hypothetical 99% RTP, the expected loss is $70,000 × 0.01 = about $700. A low-contribution game is not a shortcut.

Assumptions and limits

The calculator is a rough guide. It assumes:

  • RTP is a long-run average. Over a few thousand bets, results can sit well above or below it. The Queensland Government notes that a gaming machine's payout percentage is an average over the machine's life, not what happens in a single session.
  • Every bet is the same size and on games with the contribution and RTP you entered.
  • You keep playing until the wagering is done. It doesn't model running out of money part-way, which is a real possibility when the expected loss is close to or larger than your balance.

It does not take into account:

  • maximum bet rules while the bonus is active;
  • bonus expiry dates;
  • excluded games or payment methods;
  • caps on how much you can withdraw from bonus winnings (maximum cash-out);
  • whether the bonus itself can be withdrawn or is removed when you cash out;
  • separate wagering on free-spin winnings;
  • fees or currency conversion.

Any of these can make a bonus worth less than the calculator shows. Read the full bonus terms.

Wagering calculator: FAQ

What does 35x wagering mean?

It means you must bet 35 times the amount the requirement applies to before bonus winnings can be withdrawn. On a $100 bonus with the requirement on the bonus only, that is $3,500 of bets. If it applies to deposit plus bonus and you deposited $100, it is 35 × $200 = $7,000.

Why does the game I play change how long wagering takes?

Because of game contribution. If a game counts at 10%, each $1 bet clears only 10 cents of the requirement, so you need ten times as many bets and stake ten times as much money. Check the contribution table in the bonus terms before you play.

Is the expected loss what I will lose?

No. It is a long-run average based on the RTP you enter. In a real session you could lose much more or win, because results are random and games differ in volatility. The Queensland Government makes the same point about gaming machines: the payout percentage is an average over the machine's life, not what happens in a single session.

Does the calculator include the maximum bet and maximum cash-out rules?

No. It doesn't model maximum bet limits, bonus expiry, excluded games or caps on what you can withdraw. Those terms can cancel a bonus or cut a payout even if you finish the wagering, so read them in the casino's bonus terms.

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from one of these pages. Dates show when we last opened each source. How we source

  1. Queensland GovernmentThe real odds of winning when gamblingchecked 14 Oct 2026
  2. GambleAware (NSW Government)Overseas gambling websiteschecked 14 Oct 2026
  3. Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario (AGCO)AGCO news release: monetary penalties to two internet gaming operators (Registrar's Standards 2.04 and 2.05)checked 14 Oct 2026
  4. Gambling Help OnlineGambling Help Onlinechecked 14 Oct 2026
  5. ConnexOntarioConnexOntario — free, confidential health services informationchecked 14 Oct 2026